ALERT

VisaHQ.in > Visas > Germany visa

Apply online
Mail documents
Receive visas
VisaHQ is a private visa agency, not affiliated with the government of Germany. VisaHQ provides expediting services for visa to Germany and charges a service fee. German visas might also be obtained directly from Consulate at the lower cost of government fee. See how we compare in the 90 seconds

video


			Germany Visa

Germany Visa

Germany visa requirements:
Live help:
permanent resident
Tourist visa
required
Business visa
required

Germany tourist visa is required for citizens
of India.

All applicants for German visa must apply through VFS: www.vfs-germany.co.in
IMPORTANT: Unfortunately, at this time, VisaHQ does not provide full service for tourist visas to Germany. All applicants must apply in person at the nearest Embassy of Germany. Information below is for reference purposes only. Please address all questions to the Embassy of Germany directly.

a
b
Original, signed India passport with at least 6 months of remaining validity.
c
Passport-type photographs: 2
d
Photocopies of the passport. The applicant must provide photocopies of first 3 and last 3 pages of the original passport, including copy of all visas(valid and expired)
e
Visa application form. Visa application form filled out in detail(block letters) and signed by the applicant.
f
Itinerary. Copy of round trip tickets or confirmed itinerary.
g
Health Insurance. Proof of health insurance covering international travel.
h
Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy. Applicant must provide Foreign Exchange or Credit Card copy
i
Bank Statement. Copies of bank statements from the past 6 months.
j
Employment Letter. A letter from your employer/school (on business letterhead, with contact details), stating that a leave of absence has been granted and that you will be returning to your current job. If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are retired please submit proof of your retirement fund.
k
Hotel Reservations. Copy of confirmed hotel reservations.
l
Personal Invitation. If staying with friends or family, a letter of invitation from the host in Germany, NOTARIZED by the appropriate city hall in Germany can be used instead of the hotel reservation.

Take advantage of our extensive embassy and consular database to find the nearest one. Upon contacting the embassy confirm the required documents, the time it takes to process the visa and whether the consulate accepts applications by mail.

Germany visa for citizens of India is required. For more information please contact the nearest Germany embassy.

Recently Viewed

All visa requirements you are about to research will appear here for easy access.

Useful Resources

Germany travel information

Page Controls

Font size:  Normal

printer-friendly version email visa requirements

Social networking